Poplar Tunes


Go to content

You're The Reason I'm Living ( single )

COVERED BY ELVIS

You're the Reason I'm Living
now you're gone

recording date elvis: Saturday 22 march 1975 in concert
first release: on audio album elvis live in las vegas ( july 2001 )
label: bmg
ean: 00 7863 69354 2 3
comments: 4 cd set


originally by: Bobby Darin

recording date: 25 september 1962
release date: 31 december 1962
originally written by: Bobby Darin
catalognumber: 4897
label: capitol records


Real name: Walden Robert Perciville Cassotto
Born: May 14, 1936
Died: December 20, 1973
Country: United States


Lp version:

00-1-1963
Bobby Darin:
you're the reason I,m living




Bobby Darin was born Robert Walden Cassotto in New York in 1936. He changed his name to Darin and became a professional singer in 1956. His first three singles flopped, but he scored a big hit with the rocker "Splish Splash." Not wishing to be typecast as a rocker, Darin then adapted an old number into "Mack The Knife," winning the Grammy for Record Of The Year and getting himself voted as Best New Artist. He starred in several lightweight films before becoming recognized as a serious actor in such films as "Pressure Point" and "Captain Newman MD," before winning an Oscar nomination for his performance in "Newman." Following open-heart surgery, Bobby Darin died in 1973 aged just 37.
Darin recorded "You're The Reason I'm Living" on 25 September 1962. The number was released on 31 December 1962 on Capitol 4897.
The CD on which Elvis's version originally appeared was sold with the book "Growing Up With The Memphis Flash" by Kate Wheeler. The song was later "officially" released.








Back to content | Back to main menu