Poplar Tunes


Go to content

You're the only star ( in my blue heaven )

COVERED BY ELVIS

You're The Only Star ( In My Blue Heaven )
mexicali rose


recording date elvis: Tuesday, 4 December 1956; Informal
first release:


originally by: Gene Autry

recording date: 5 december 1935
originally written by: Autry
catalognumber: C-1177
label: perfect

Birth Name: Orvon Gene Autry
Birth Date: September 29, 1907
Place of Birth: Tioga, TX
Deceased: October 02, 1998
Place of Death: Studio City, CA




Gene Autry wrote "You're The Only Star (In My Blue Heaven)" after having received a letter from a mentally disturbed fan, who used the title words in her letter. Autry recorded the original version of the song on 5 December, 1935 (matrix C-1177-1). "You're The Only Starů" was released as a single, coupled with "Mexicali Rose," on various labels, including ARC (Banner, Melotone, Oriole, Perfect, Romeo) 6-05-59, Vocalian 03097, Conqueror 8652 and 9098, and Columbia (Canada) C255. The song was used in the film, "Springtime In The Rockies," in 1937. Later pressings of Vocalion 03097 and Conqueror 9098 and all pressings of OKeh 03097, use matrix LA-1849, which was a rerecording, made on 13 April, 1939.
Elvis is heard on the backing vocals of the Million Dollar recording, with Jerry Lee Lewis taking the lead.



You're The Only Star ( In My Blue Heaven )
performed by:
Gene Autry

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




You're The Only Star ( In My Blue Heaven )

performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error






Back to content | Back to main menu