Poplar Tunes


Go to content

You're the boss

COVERED BY ELVIS

You're The Boss
I'll never be free


recording date elvis: Thursday 11 july 1963;studio
first release: on cd elvis presley sings leiber & stoller ( april,1991 )
label: bmg
ean: 00 7863 53026 2 2


originally by: LaVern Baker and Jimmy Ricks

recording date: 14 november 1960
release date: 1961
written by: Jerry Leiber,Mike Stoller
catalognumber: 45 2090
label: atlantic

Real name: Delores Williams



A duet with delicious Ann-Margret from the film, "Viva Las Vegas" or "Love In Las Vegas" (depending on where you live). It might sound as if it were written especially for these two, but the original recording was made by LaVern Baker and Jimmy Ricks on 14 November 1960 and released the following year on Atlantic 2090. Jimmy Ricks had a resonably successful solo career, but is best remembered for his involvement with the early R&B group The Ravens. Ricks died in 1974 and Lavern Baker in 1997.


You're The Boss
performed by:
LaVern Baker & Jimmy Ricks

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Well, when it comes to bopping
And natural finger popping
Baby, you sure do swing

And when it comes to bopping
And natural finger popping
Daddy, you are the king

Baby, you got me beat up and down
Inside out and across
Oh, yeah

But in the middle of the night
When the moon is shining bright
You're the boss

Talking bout dancing
And down home romancing
Daddy, you make the scene

Talking bout dancing
And down home romancing
Baby, you are the queen

Man, when push comes to shove
When it comes down to love
You're a horse

Oh, but in the middle of the night
When the moon is shining bright
You're the boss

You're the best of everything
You're a peach, you're a plum
And you're a diamond, you're a pearl
You're the best of everything

And, daddy, you're my man
And, baby, you're my girl

Now when it comes to knowing
Which way the wind is blowing
Baby, you sure are wise

And when it comes to knowing
Which way the wind is blowing
Daddy, ha ha, you get the prize

Baby, you're a genius when it
Comes to cooking up some chili sauce

Mmm but in the middle of the night
When the moon is shining bright
You're the boss

You're the boss
You're the boss...




You're The Boss
performed by:
Elvis presley & Ann Margaret

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


When it comes to twistin' I just got to keep insistin'
Oh baby .... you sure do swing

When it comes to twistin' I just got to keep insistin'
Oh daddy hey, you are the king

Baby you got me beat up and down inside out and across
Oh yeah!

But in the middle of the night when the moon is shining bright
Ah! You're the boss

Hey talkin about a dancin' and a down on romancin'
Big daddy Hey! You make the scene

Hey talkin' 'bout dancin' and down on romancin'
Oh now baby, you are the queen

Oh when push comes to shove, when it comes down to love
You're a hoss!

Oh yeah! but in the middle of the night when the moon is shining bright
Baby, you're the boss!

You're the best of everything
You're a peach, you're a plum
You're a diamond, you're a pearl
You're the best of everything
Ahh daddy you're my man

Baby you're my girl
Now when it comes to knowin' which way the wind is blowin'
Now baby, you sure are wise

Yeah! When it comes to knowin' which way the wind is blowin'
Oh daddy, you take the prize

Baby you're a genius when it comes to cooking up some chili sauce
Oh yeah!

Oh but in the middle of the night when the moon is shining bright
Ahh, you're the boss

You're the boss
You're the boss
You're the boss

But in the middle of the night when the moon is shining bright
Ahh, you're the boss
You're the boss
You're the boss
Baby You're the boss
Tell me 'bout it baby

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error





Back to content | Back to main menu