Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Your cheatin'heart

COVERED BY ELVIS

Youre Cheatin'Heart
kaw-liga


recording date elvis: Saturday 1 february 1958;studio
first release: on audio album elvis for everyone ( 19 july 1965 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 3450


originally by: Hank Williams

recording date: 23 september 1952
release date: january 1953
originally written by: hank williams
catalognumber: k 11416
label: mgm

Real name: Hiram King Williams
Born: September 17, 1923
Died: January 1, 1953
Country: United States



Hank Williams died in the back of his car on January 1st, 1953. This number was released shortly after, having been recorded on 23 September, 1952. Elvis was not pleased with his own recording and it was not released for seven years.


Your Cheatin'Heart
performed by:
Hank Williams

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Your cheatin' heart,
Will make you weep,
You'll cry and cry,
And try to sleep,

But sleep won't come,
The whole night through,
Your cheatin heart,
will tell on you...

When tears come down,
Like falling rain,
You'll toss around,
and call my name,

You'll walk the floor,
The way I do,
Your cheatin' heart,
will tell on you...

(instrumental)

Your cheatin' heart,
will pine some day,
And crave the love,
You threw away.

The time will come,
when you'll be blue,
Your cheatin' heart, will tell on you...

When tears come down,
Like falling rain,
You'll toss around,
and call my name,

You'll walk the floor,
The way I do,
Your cheatin' heart,
will tell on you...




Your Cheatin'Heart
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Your cheatin' hear-eart,
will make you weep
You'll cry and cry-y (cry-ooh, cry-ooh)
And try to sleep (cry-cry-ooh)

Relief wo-on't co-ome (cry-ooh, cry-ooh)
The whole night through (cry-ooh, cry-ooh)
Your cheatin' heart (cry-cry-ooh)
Wi-ill tell on you (will te-ell o-on you)

When the tears a-come a-dow-own (tears come fallin' down)
Like fa-allin' rain (tears come fallin' down)
You'll toss around,
and call my name

You're gonna walk that floor-oor (walk-walk-walk)
The way that I do (walk-walk-walk-walk)
Your cheatin' hear-eart,
wi-ill tell on you (will te-ell o-on you)

Yeah
(Cheatin' - cheatin' heart
Cheatin' - cheatin' heart
Your cheatin' heart will
Will te-ell o-on you)

Whe-en tear-ears come a-dow-own (tears come fallin' down)
Like falling rain (tears come fallin' down)
You'll toss around,
and call my name (you'll even call my name)

Your gonna walk that floor-oor (walk-walk-walk)
Just the way that I do (walk-walk-walk-walk)
Your cheating heart,
will tell on you (will te-ell o-on you)

Your cheatin' heart,
will tell on you (will te-ell o-on you)
Your cheatin' heart,
will tell on you (will te-ell o-on you)



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu