Poplar Tunes


Go to content

You'll never walk alone

COVERED BY ELVIS

You'll Never Walk Alone
if I loved you


recording date elvis: Monday 11 september 1967;studio
first release: on audio single we call on him ( april 1968 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 9600


originally by: Frank Sinatra with the Ken Lane Singers

recording date: 1 may, 1945
written by: Oscar hammerstein II ;Richard Rogers
catalognumber: 36825
label: columbia

Real name: Francis Albert Sinatra
Born: December 12, 1915
Died: May 14, 1998
Country: United States



"You'll Never Walk Alone" was written for the musical, "Carousel." Although Frank Sinatra recorded his version on 1 May 1945, before that of the Carousel cast, John Raitt, Christine Johnson, Jan Clayton, and Chorus, whose own version was made at some time between 9 and 21 May. Sinatra's original recording was rleeased as a single on Columbia 36825, coupled with "If I Loved You." Gerry And The Pacemakers topped the UK charts for four weeks with the number in 1963.


You'll Never Walk Alone
performed by:
Frank Sinatra

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


When you walk through a storm,
keep your head up high,
and don't be afraid of the dark.
At the end of the storm,
is the golden sky,
and the sweet silver song of the lark.

Walk on through the wind,
walk on through the rain,
Though your dreams be tossed and blown,

Walk on, walk on with hope in your heart,
And you'll never walk alone,
you'll never walk alone

Walk on through the wind,
walk on through the rain,
Though your dreams be tossed and blown,

Walk on, walk on with hope in your heart,
And you'll never walk alone,

You'll never walk alone

You'll never walk alone




You'll Never Walk Alone
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


When you walk through a storm,
hold your head up high.
And don't be afraid of the dark.

At the end of a storm is a golden sky,
and the sweet silver song of a lark.

Walk on through the wind,
Walk on through the rain,
Tho' your dreams be tossed and blown.

Walk on, walk on
with hope in your heart
And you'll never walk alone,
You'll never, ever walk alone.

Walk on, walk on
with hope in your heart
And you'll never walk alone,
You'll never, ever walk alone.



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu