Poplar Tunes


Go to content

You'll never walk alone

COVERED BY ELVIS

You'll Never Walk Alone
if I loved you


recording date: 1 may, 1945
originally by: Frank Sinatra with the Ken Lane Singers

written by: Oscar hammerstein II ;Richard Rogers
catalognumber: 36825
label: columbia

Real name: Francis Albert Sinatra
Born: December 12, 1915
Died: May 14, 1998
Country: United States






Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Monday 11 september 1967;studio
first release: on audio single we call on him ( april 1968 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 9600




From the musical, "Carousel," though Frank Sinatra recorded his version on 1 May 1945, before that of the Carousel cast, John Raitt, Christine Johnson, Jan Clayton, and Chorus, whose own version was made at some time between 9 and 21 May. Gerry And The Pacemakers topped the UK charts for four weeks with the number in 1963.


? $ goldmine
23,00 $


Back to content | Back to main menu