Poplar Tunes


Go to content

You don't know me

COVERED BY ELVIS

You Don't Know Me
the rockin'mockin'bird


recording date elvis: Wednesday 22 february 1967;studio
first release: on audio single big boss man ( september 1967 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 9341


originally by: Eddy Arnold

recording date: 1 december, 1955
release date: 21 april 1956
originally written by:
Eddy Arnold;Cindy Walker
catalognumber: 47-6502
label: rca

Real name: Richard Edward Arnold
Born: May 15, 1918
Died: May 8, 2008
Country: United States



Eddy Arnold was born on 15 May, 1918, near Henderson, Tennessee. By the age of sixteen, he was singing on local radio stations and by 1943 had performed as a solo artist on the Grand Ole Opry. Tom Parker (yes, that Tom Parker), became his manager and he signed to RCA Victor in 1944. He enjoyed a remarkable recording career and was also active in television and films. He sacked Parker in 1953.
In 1955 Arnold had a storyline for a song and asked songwriter Cindy Walker to write something based on it. That was the genesis of "You Don't Know Me." Arnold's original version was recorded on 1 December, 1955, and released as a single on RCA Victor 20-6502 and 47-6502 in April 1956. Eddy Arnold may have made the first recording of this number, but Jerry Vale's was first released. The best known version, however, is probably that of Ray Charles who had a huge hit with it in 1962.
Eddy Arnold died on 8 May, 2008.
Elvis recorded "You Don't Know Me" twice: firstly the film version (used in "Clambake") and then again on Monday, September 11, 1967, for record release.


You Don't Know Me
performed by:
Eddie Arnold

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


You give your hand to me and then you say hello
And I can hardly speak my heart is beating so
And anyone could tell you think you know me well
But you don't know me

No you don't know the one who dreams of you at night
And longs to kiss your lips and longs to hold you tight
To you I'm just a friend that's all I've ever been
But you don't know me

For I never knew the art of making love
Though my heart aches with love for you
Afraid and shy I let my chance go by
The chance you might have loved me too

You gave your hand to me and then you say goodbye
I watch you walk away beside the lucky guy
To never never know the one who loves you so
No you don't know me

You gave your hand to me and then you say goodbye
I watch you walk away beside the lucky guy
To never never know the one who loves you so
No you don't know me





You Don't Know Me
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


You give your hand to me and then you say hello
And I can hardly speak my heart is beating so
And anyone could tell you think you know me well
But you don't know me

No you don't know the one who dreams of you at night
And longs to kiss your lips and longs to hold you tight
To you I'm just a friend that's all I've ever been
But you don't know me

For I never knew the art of making love
Though my heart aches with love for you
Afraid and shy I let my chance go by
The chance you might loved me too

You gave your hand to me and then you say goodbye
I watch you walk away beside the lucky guy
Too never never know the one who loves you so
No you don't know me

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu