Poplar Tunes


Go to content

You don't know me

COVERED BY ELVIS

You Don't Know Me
the rockin'mockin'bird


recording date: 1 december, 1955
release date: 21 april 1956
originally by: Eddy Arnold

originally written by:
Eddy Arnold;Cindy Walker
catalognumber: 47-6502
label: rca

Real name: Richard Edward Arnold
Born: May 15, 1918
Died: May 8, 2008
Country: United States




Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Wednesday 22 february 1967;studio
first release: on audio single big boss man ( september 1967 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 9341



Eddy Arnold may have had the first recording of this number, but Jerry Vales was first released. The best known version, however, is probably that of Ray Charles who had a huge hit with it in 1962. Elvis recorded the number twice: firstly the film version (used in "Clambake") and then again on Monday, September 11, 1967, for record release.


15,00 $ goldmine
12,29 $


Back to content | Back to main menu