Poplar Tunes


Go to content

You don't have to say you love me ( io che non vivo senza te )

COVERED BY ELVIS

IO che non vivo ( Senza te ) - You Don't Have To Say You Love Me
il mondo di notte


recording date elvis: Saturday 6 june 1970;studio
first release: on audio single you don't have to say you love me ( october 1970 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 9916


originally by: Pino Donaggio

year: 1963
release date: january 1965
originally written by:
Pino Donaggio,Vito Pallavicini
catalognumber: scmq 1819
label: columbia

Real name: Giuseppe Donaggio
Born: October 24, 1941
Country: Italy


Dusty Springfield: first english version




The Italian original is titled "Io Che Non Vivo Piu d'Un Ora Senza Te" and was the entry for the San Remo Song Festival in 1965, sung by Pino Donaggio. The label showed the title as "Io Che Non Vivo (Senza Te)." Giuseppe "Pino" Donaggio was born in Burano near Venice, Italy, on October 24, 1941. He began studying violin at the age of ten and at the age of 14 made his solo debut in a Vivaldi concert for Italian radio, later playing for both the Solisti Veneti and the Solisti di Milano. Donaggio's classical career ended when he made his singing debut with Paul Anka. He then began to write his own songs and established himself as one of Italy's prominent singer-songwriters. His biggest succes came with this number. Dusty Springfield got Simon Napier-Bell and Vicky Wickham to provide English lyrics and scored a number one in the UK and a number 4 in the US Hot 100 in 1966.


IO Che Non Vivo ( Senza Te )
performed by:
Pino Donaggio

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Siamo Qui noi soli
Come ogni sera
Ma tu sei pił triste
E io lo sņ perchč

So che tu vuoi dirmi
Che non sei felice
Che io sto cambiando
E tu mi vuoi laciare

Io che non vivo pił di un'ora senza te
Come posso stare una vita senza te
Sei mia,s ei mia, mai niente lo sai
Separarci un giorno potrai

Vieni Qui ascoltami
Che io ti voglio bene
Te ne prego fermati
Ancora insieme a me

Io che non vivo pił di un'ora senza te
Come posso stare una vita senza te
Sei mia, sei mia,

Io che non vivo pił di un'ora senza te
Come posso stare una vita senza te
Sei mia, sei mia, sei mia.



You Don't Have To Say You Love Me
performed by :
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


When I said I needed you,
You said you would always stay
It wasn't me who changed but you,
and now you've gone away

Don't you know that now you've gone,
and I'm left here on my own
Now I have to follow you,
and beg you to come home

You don't have to say you love me,
just be close at hand
You don't have to stay forever,
I will understand
Believe me, believe me,
I can't help but love you
But believe me,
I'll never tie you down

Left alone with just a memory,
Life seems dead and so unreal
All that's left is loneliness,
There's nothing left to feel

You don't have to say you love me,
just be close at hand
You don't have to stay forever,
I will understand
Believe me, oh believe me....

Ohh You don't have to say you love me,
just be close at hand
You don't have to stay forever,
I will understand
Believe me, believe me,
believe me.........



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu