Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Write To Me From Napels

COVERED BY ELVIS

write to me from napels
beau james


home recording elvis from: 1966/1967
first release: on audio album a golden celebration ( october 1984 )
label: rca
catalog number: cpm6 5172


originally by: Dean Martin

recording date: 22 may 1957
originally written by: Jimmy Kennedy,Alex Alstone
catalognumber: f 3752
label: capitol records

Real name: Dino Paul Crocetti
Born: June 7, 1917
Died: December 25, 1995
Country: United States



Elvis, called by many the King of Rock'n'Roll, admired Dean Martin's singing style perhaps as much as anyone else's. He showed it on times, too, and the style is clear in this version of Martin's 1957 hit. Jimmy Kennedy, co-writer of this number, also wrote "Harbor Lights," one of Elvis's very first recordings.


Write to Me from Naples
Performed by:
Dean Martin

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Choir: I can hear a mandolino)

Write to me from Naples
Write me every day
I love you and Naples
More than words can say
Call me Cara Mia
Tell me all that`s new
Write to me from Naples
Keep my heart with you

Choir: I can hear a mandolino
Softly entice
While I raise a glass of vino
Praising your eyes

Since we said Arrivederci
My poor heart cries
For a letter from you

Write to me from Naples

I love you and Naples

Call me Cara Mia
tell me all that`s new
Write to me from Naples
Keep my heart with you
Keep my heart with you




Write to Me from Naples
Performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Write to me from Naples
Tell me all that's new
I loved you and Naples
More than words can say
Call me cara mia
Tell me all that's new
Write to me from Naples
Keep my heart with you

I can hear a mandolino
Softly it cries
While I raise a glass of vino
Praising your eyes

Since we said a rivederci
My poor heart cries
Just for a letter from you

Write to me from Naples
Tell me all that's new
Write to me from Naples
Keep my heart with you
Please come back, come back,
come back to me

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu