Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Wonderful world

COVERED BY ELVIS

Wonderful World


recording date elvis: Thursday, 7 March 1968; Studio
first release:


originally by: Cliff Richard

recording date: 2 february 1968
release date: april 1968
originally written by: Fletcher;Flett
catalognumber: seg 8540
label: columbia
format: ep
album: congratulations


Real name: Harry Rodger Webb
Born: October 14, 1940
Country: United Kingdom



No, not the famous Louis Armstrong number, nor the similarly titled "It's A Wonderful World" from Elvis's film "Roustabout." Actually, this number was originally one of the preselections of the UK's 1968 Eurovision Song Contest entry. All six entries were sung by Cliff Richard, the winner being "Congratulations" (which went on to come second in the Eurovision Song Contest itself). "Wonderful World" came third in the preselections. Cliff recorded his version at the beginning of February, just five weeks before Elvis's cover. Strangely, the lyrics used by Elvis were very different to those sung by Cliff.


Wonderful World
performed by:
Cliff Richard

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


There is a wonderful world to be found and i'll find it with you
And there are wonderful things all around us there's so much to do
I know that one day some day our dreams wil all come true
And if you love me you'll see all that true love can do

There are some wonderful times to be had and you share them with me
And there are wonderful plans to be made and places to see
Heaven above will be here on up if you love me cause anywhere that there's love
There's a wonderful wonderful wonderful wonderful world

There is a wonderful world to be found and i'll find it with you
And there are wonderful things all around us there's so much to do
Heaven above will be here on up if you love me cause anywhere that there's love
There's a wonderful wonderful wonderful wonderful world

Wonderful world
Wonderful world




Wonderful World
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error



This is a wonderful day
It's as bright as a day's ever been
There is a big yellow sun looking down
On a wonderful scene

Up in the blue sky birds fly
And sing our cares away
And out of each throat each note
Greets a wonderful day

There is the sound of a symphony
Carried along on the breeze
Even the flowers are swaying in time
With the leaves on the trees

Heaven is found right here on the earth
It surrounds us in the wonderful things all around
In this wonderful wonderful
Wonderful wonderful world

This is a wonderful day
It's as bright as a day's ever been
There is a big yellow sun looking down
On a wonderful scene

Heaven is found right here on the earth
It surrounds us in the wonderful things all around
In this wonderful wonderful
Wonderful wonderful world
Wonderful world, this wonderful world
Wonderful world, this wonderful world
Wonderful world, this wonderful world



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu