Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Woman without love

COVERED BY ELVIS

Woman Without Love


recording date elvis: Wednesday, 12 March 1975; Studio
first release: on audio album today (may 1975)
label: rca victor
catalog number: apl1 1039


originally by: Bob Luman

recording date: 16 september, 1968
release date: november 1968
originally written by: Jerry Chesnut
catalognumber: 5 10416
label: epic

Real name: Robert Glynn Luman
Born: April 15, 1937
Died: December 27, 1978
Country: United States



Jerry Chesnut wrote a number of songs recorded by Elvis, including "T-R-O-U-B-L-E" and "Love Coming Down." Although Bob Luman had the original recording of "Woman Without Love," the first released version was by Johnny Darrell, whose version came out just three days before Luman's. Bob Luman was born in April 1937 in Nacogdoches, Texas. His early interest was in Country music and rocabilly. He appeared on the Lousisiana Hayride in 1956. Chart success evaded him, however, and he was thinking about quitting the music business to become a prefessional baseball player when, in 1959, he recorded "Let's Think About Living," which became a big hit and changed his mind. Luman died of pneumomia at just 41 years of age in 1978.


Woman Without Love
performed by:
Bob Luman

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




Woman Without Love
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error





Back to content | Back to main menu