Poplar Tunes


Go to content

With a song in my heart

COVERED BY ELVIS

With A Song In My Heart
Yours Sincerly


recording date elvis: Friday, 14 May 1965; Informal
first release:


originally by: Leo Reisman

recording date: 18 march, 1929
originally written by: Rodgers;Hart
catalognumber: 21923
label: victor

Real name: Leo F. Reisman
Born: October 11, 1897
Died: December 18, 1961
Country: United States



Introduced by John Hundley and Lillian Taiz in the 1929 stage musical "Spring is Here." The song has since been used in a number of Hollywood musicals, perhaps the most famous being... "With A Song In My Heart" (the Jane Froman story) in 1952. Reisman recorded his version on 18 March, 1929 (Victor 21923) with Ran Weeks as vocalist. Leo Reisman was born in Boston, Massachussetts, in 1897, and soon became an accomplished violinist and piano player. Although he was first violinist with the Baltimore Symphony orchestra, he left classical music to form his own dance band, playing in hotels and touring the country before settling in 1919 at the Hotel Brunswick in Boston for ten years, where it played for the local high society. In 1929 the band moved to the Central Park Casino in New York and then to the Waldorf-Astoria for a considerable time. Big names associated with the band include pianists Nat Brandwynne and Eddy Duchin, and vocalists Lee Wiley, Fred Astaire and Dinah Shore. Reisman died in December 1961.


With A Song In My Heart
performed by:
Leo Reisman

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





With A Song In My Heart
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu