Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Winter wonderland

COVERED BY ELVIS

Winter wonderland
were you fooling


recording date elvis: Sunday 16 may 1971;studio
first release: on audio album elvis sings the wonderful world of christmas ( october 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4579


originally by: Richard Himber and His Ritz-Carlton Orchestra

recording date: 23 october, 1934
music written by: Felix Bernard
lyrics written by: Dick Smith
catalognumber: 24757
label: victor

Real name: Herbert Richard Imber
Born: February 20, 1900
Died: December 11, 1966
Country: United States



Several version of "Winter Wonderland" were released in 1934. Most sources refer to the Guy Lombardo version, made on 29 October, as the first, but Richard Himber recorded the number several days earlier, on 23 October (Victor 24757) with Joey Nash providing the vocal lead. Richard Himber and his orchestra were very popular with the high society of New York during the 1930s and 1940s, playing at the most prestigious hotels, including the Ritz-Carlton, and spreading their popularity throughout the USA through their radio broadcasts. Listening to Elvis sing this number, I can't help but feel that he is bored out of his mind and probably wondering why he can't do another take of "Merry Christmas, Baby" instead.


Winter wonderland
performed by:
Richard himbler & His Ritz-Carlton Orchestra

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




Winter wonderland
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu