Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Who's gonna buy you ribbons ( when i'm gone )- don't think twice it's alright - paul clayton

COVERED BY ELVIS

Who's Gonna Buy You Ribbons (When I'm Gone) - Don't Think Twice,It's All Right


recording date elvis: Sunday, 16 May 1971; Studio
first release: on audio album elvis ( july 1973 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: apl1 0283

originally by: Paul Clayton

year: 1960
written by: Clayton
catalog number: 45 416
label: monument

Real name: Paul Clayton Worthington
Born: March 3, 1931
Died: March 30, 1967
Country: United States





bob dylan:
don't think twice it's alright

Dylan's number was probably based on the Appalachian traditional "Who'll Buy Your Chickens When I'm Gone," first recorded by Paul Clayton. Robert Shelton, however, points to "Scarlet Ribbons For Her Hair" as the source for "Don't Think Twice." Dylan made his recording on 14 November, 1962, at the Columbia Recording Studio, New York City. Like "Blowin' In The Wind," this track would appear on the LP "The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan" in May 1963.


Who's Gonna Buy You Ribbons ( When I'm Gone )
performed by:
Paul Clayton



It ain't no use to sit and sigh now, darlin'
And it ain't no use to sit and cry now
It ain't no use to sit and wonder why,darlin'
Just wonder who's gonna buy you ribbons when I'm gone ?

So times on the railroad gettin'hard babe
I woke up last night and saw it snow
Remember what you said to me last summer
When you see me walkin'down that road

It ain't no use to sit and sigh now, darlin'
And it ain't no use to sit and cry now
It ain't no use to sit and wonder why,darlin'
Just wonder who's gonna buy you ribbons when I'm gone ?

So I'm walkin'down that long,lonesome road
You're the one that made me travel on
But still I can't help wonderin'on my way
Who's gonna buy you ribbons when I,m gone ?

So It ain't no use to sit and sigh now, darlin'
And it ain't no use to sit and cry now
It ain't no use to sit and wonder why,darlin'
Just wonder who's gonna buy you ribbons when I'm gone ?







Don't Think Twice, it's All Right
performed by:
Elvis Presley



There ain't no need to sit and wonder why babe
It don't matter anyhow
When the rooster crows at the break of dawn
Well look out your window baby I'll be gone
You're the reason I'm travelin' on
Yeah, don't think twice it's all right

I've headed down that long lonesome road, girl
Where I'm bound I can't tell
Goodbye is too good a word girl
I'll say Fare thee well

I ain't sayin' you treated me unkind
You could have done better but I, I don't mind
You just gonna wasted my precious time
Oo, Don't think twice it's all right

Take it on

When the rooster crows at the break of dawn
Well look out your window baby I'll be gone
You're the reason I'm movin' on
Yeah don't think twice it's all right

There ain't no use to sit and wonder why girl
It don't matter anyhow
There ain't no use to sit and wonder why babe
If you don't know by now

When the rooster crows at the break of dawn
Well look out your window baby I'll be gone
You're the reason I'm movin' on
Yeah don't think twice it's all right

I'm headed down that long lonesome road, girl
Where I'm bound I can't tell
Goodbye is too good a word girl
I'll just say Fare thee well

I ain't sayin' you treated me unkind
You could have done better but I, I don't mind
You just kind of wasted my precious time
Oo, Don't think twice it's all right






Back to content | Back to main menu