Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Whole lotta shakin'goin'on

COVERED BY ELVIS

Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On
one monkey don't stop no show


recording date elvis: Tuesday, 22 September 1970; Studio
first release: on audio album I'm 10,000 years old - "elvis country" ( january 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4460


originally by: Big Maybelle

recording date: 21 march, 1955
originally written by: Dave Williams;Roy Hall
catalognumber: 7060
label: okeh

Real name: Mabel Louise Smith
Born: May 1, 1924
Died: January 23, 1972
Country: United States



Big Maybelle was born Mabel Louise Smith on 1 May, 1924, in Jackson, Tennessee. She made her first recordings, as a band vocalist, in 1944, and her first solo recordings, as Mabel Smith, in 1947. In 1952 she signed with Okeh Records and was given the professional name of "Big Maybelle." Her original recording of "Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On" was made on 21 March, 1955.
Big Maybelle was plagued with drug-related problems and died on 23 January, 1972 aged 48.
The studio band that accompanied Big Maybelle on her recording of "Whole Lotta…" was led by Quincy Jones.
Several other artists released their versions of the number before Jerry Lee made it his own with his 1957 Sun recording.


Whole lotta Shakin' Goin' On
performed by:
Big Maybelle

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





Whole lotta Shakin' Goin' On
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu