Poplar Tunes


Go to content

When the snow is on the roses

COVERED BY ELVIS

When The Snow Is On The Roses - Der Weg ins Land der Liebe


recording date elvis: Monday, 24 August 1970; Concert
first release:

originally by: Sonja Stadlin

recording year: 1966/1967
originally written by: Kusik;Snyder
catalognumber: 19366 AT
label: Ariola

Real name: Edmund Dantes Urick
Born: July 9, 1927
Country: United States



Sonja Stadlin (also known as Sonja Salvis) recorded the original version of this tune as "Der Weg ins Land der Liebe" in 1966 or early 1967, releasing it on the Ariola 19366 AT. Larry Kusik and Eddie Snyder provided the English words to James Last's music and Ed Ames went on to record the original English language version of "When The Snow Is On The Roses" in 1967. Released as a single, it just squeezed into the Cashbox Top 100 in November 1967, though reached number 1 on the Adult Contemporary (easy listening) chart that same month.
Elvis sings just a couple of lines this number on one of the CDs of the Live In Las Vegas box set. Despite singing just two lines of the first verse (and then repeating the same lines), it's clearly a song he likes a lot and fits well into his "melancholy" phase.
Roy Drusky included the number on his 1968 "Jody And The Kid" LP.





Der Weg ins Land der Liebe
performed by:
Sonja Stadlin

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




When The Snow Is On The Roses
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error







C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu