Poplar Tunes


Go to content

When the snow is on the roses

COVERED BY ELVIS

When The Snow Is On The Roses


recording year: 1967
originally by: Ed Ames


originally written by: Bader;Last;Kusik;Snyder
catalognumber:
label:

Real name: Edmund Dantes Urick
Born: July 9, 1927
Country: United States









Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Monday, 24 August 1970; Concert
first release:






Elvis sings just a couple of lines this number on one of the CDs of the Live In Las Vegas box set. Despite singing just two lines of the first verse (and then repeating the same lines), it's clearly a song he likes a lot and fits well into his "melancholy" phase. Roy Drusky included the number (in full!) on his 1968 "Jody And The Kid" LP. Ed Ames's original version was released on single and just squeezed into the Cashbox Top 100 in November 1967, though reached number 1 on the Adult Contemporary (easy listening) chart that same month. The song originated in Germany as "Der Weg Ins Land Der Liebe", with words by Ernst Bader.
Larry Kusik and Eddie Snyder provided the English words to James Last's music.










































Back to content | Back to main menu