Poplar Tunes


Go to content

When it rains it really poors

COVERED BY ELVIS

When It Rains It Pours
move baby move

recording date elvis: November, 1955; Studio
first release: on audio album elvis for everyone! (july 19, 1965)
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 3450


originally by: "Billy The Kid " Emerson

recording date: november 1954
first release: 8 january, 1955
originally written by: Billy "The Kid "Emerson
catalognumber: 214
label: sun
comments: pushmarks

Real name: William Robert Emerson



William Robert Emerson was born on 21 December, 1929, in Tarpon Springs, Florida. Having learned the piano, he played in a number of local groups and earned the nickname "Billy The Kid" because the members of one of those groups dressed as outlaws. He joined the Sun label in 1954 and whilst there recorded his own composition, "When It Rains, It Pours" (note the absence of the word "really").
Although recorded in 1955 and handed over to RCA as part of the deal when they bought Elvis from Sun, "When It Rains It Really Pours" was not issued until the "Elvis For Everyone" in 1965, in a version that included overdubbed instruments. The original take was first released on "Elvis: A Legendary Performer Vol.4".


When It Rains, It Poors
performed by:
William Robert Emerson

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





When It Rains, It Really Poors
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu