Poplar Tunes


Go to content

What'd i say

COVERED BY ELVIS

What'd I Say


recording date elvis: Friday, 30 August 1963; Studio
first release:


originally by: Ray Charles

recording date: 18 february 1959
release date: june 1959
originally written by: Ray Charles
catalognumber: 45-2031
label: atlantic



Real name: Ray Charles Robinson
Born: September 23, 1930
Died: June 10, 2004
Country: United States



Ray Charles fills many roles: singer, composer, pianist and arranger. Born in Albany, Georgia, on 23 September, 1930, as Ray Charles Robinson, he suffered from congenitive juvenile glaucoma as a child and was completely blind by the age of seven. Despite this, he learned to read and write music and to play several instruments by the time he was 15. His recording career began in 1949, gaining major success in 1954 with "I Got A Woman" (see above). He recorded the original version of "What'd I Say" on 18 February, 1959, and it was released as a single on Atlantic 2031. Ray Charles died in June 2004.


What'd I Say
performed by:
Ray Charles

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





What'd I Say
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu