Poplar Tunes


Go to content

What now my love ( et maintenant )

COVERED BY ELVIS

Et Maintenant - What Now My Love



year: 1961
originally by: Gilbert Bécaud

originally written by: Gilbert Bécaud,Pierre Delanoë
catalognumber: egf 570
label: la voix de son maître
first released on ep : gilbert Bécaud

Real name: François Gilbert Léopold Silly
Born: October 24, 1927
Died: December 18, 2001
Country: France


Jane Morgan: first englisch version





Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Sunday 14 january 1973;concert
first release: on audio album aloha from hawaii via satellite ( february 1973 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: vpsx 6089





Morgan was an American, but first really became popular after having been discovered by a French impressario. She moved to France and enjoyed success throughout Europe before returning to the USA. During her time in France, she recorded a number of Bécaud songs, including the first English version of his "Et Maintenant," as "What Now My Love" (with English lyrics by Carl Sigman) some months after Bécaud recorded his original French version. In addition to his frequent on-stage performances, Elvis made a home recording of the song in 1966 and that version can be found on "The Home Recordings."



5,11 euro


Back to content | Back to main menu