Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Welcome to my world

COVERED BY ELVIS

Welcome To My World


recording date elvis: Sunday, 14 January 1973; Studio
first release: on audio album aloha from hawaii via satellite (february 1973)
label: rca victor
catalog number: vpsx 6089


originally by: Jim Reeves

recording year: 20 november 1961
release date: april 1962
originally written by: Ray Winkler;John Hathcock
catalognumber: lpm 2487 ( mono )
label: rca victor
album: a touch of velvet

Real name: John Rex Reeves
Born: August 20, 1923
Died: July 31, 1964
Country: United States



Jim Reeves was born in 1923. A "singing disk-jockey," he turned to a full-time singing career in about 1949, but his big break came in 1952 when he stood in for Hank Williams, who had failed to turn up for a show. He became hugely successful in the USA and around the world (especially in South Africa, where he also recorded in Afrikaans). Jim Reeves died on 31 July 1964 when the plane he was piloting crashed outside Nashville during a storm. Reeves' original version of "Welcome To My World" was recorded in November 1961 and released in April 1962 as part of his "A Touch Of Velvet" album on RCA Victor, LPM-2487/LSP-2487.


Welcome To My World
performed by:
Jim Reeves

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





Welcome To My World
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error







C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error





Back to content | Back to main menu