Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Wanderin ( I'll never fall in love again )

COVERED BY ELVIS

Wanderin' - I'll Never Fall In Love Again
who said I was a bum?


recording date elvis: february 1976
first release: on audio album from elvis presley boulevard, memphis tennessee - recorded live (may 1976)
label: rca victor
catalog number: apl1 1506


originally by: Vernon Dalhart

recording date: 29 august 1928
originally written by:
catalognumber: 1585 D
label: columbia

Real name: Hiram King Williams
Born: September 17, 1923
Died: January 1, 1953
Country: United States


Lonnie Donegang: I'll never fall in love again



Just a line or two of "Wanderin'" were sung by Elvis, together with Lamar Fike, during the filming of "Elvis On Tour." It can also be heard on the unofficial recording, "Between The Takes With Elvis."
"Wanderin'" was originally recorded on 29 September, 1928, by Vernon Dalhart and was released on single that same year on Columbia 1585-D and Regal (Australia) G20377 (he recorded the number again on 23 October, 1928 for release on Harmony 767-H (under the name Mack Allen), Velvet Tone 1767-V, and Diva 2767-G).
The number is said to have been the inspiration for Lonnie Donegan to have written "I'll Never Fall In Love Again," later also recorded by Elvis.
Vernon Dalhart was born Marion Try Slaughter on 6 April, 1883, in Jefferson, Texas. He is supposed to have been the first million-selling artist in Country music. He is perhaps best remembered by British audiences for his song, "The Runaway Train," which was reissued in the UK in the 1940s and became a firm favourite with children in the 1950s, thanks to the BBC radio programme, "Children's Favourites." Dalhart died on 15 September, 1948.


Wanderin'
performed by:
Vernon Dalhart





I'll Never Fall In Love Again
performed by:
Elvis Presley



I've been in love so many times
I thought I knew the score
Now you've treated me so wrong
I can't take any more

And it looks like
I'm never gonna fall in love again
Fall in love, I'm never gonna fall in love
I mean it, I mean it, fall in love again

I gave my heart so easily, cast aside my pride
When I saw you in his arms baby
I broke up and cried

And it looks like I'm never gonna fall in love again
That's what I'm sayin' Fall in love,
No, I'm never gonna fall in love
Please don't make me fall in love again

That's why I,no, I'm never gonna fall in love
Please don't make me, don't make me, fall in love
again..........





Back to content | Back to main menu