Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Walk a mile in my shoes ( album )

COVERED BY ELVIS

Walk A Mile In My Shoes

recording date elvis: Thursday 19 february 1970 ;concert
first release: on audio album on stage-february 1970 ( june 1970 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4362


originally by: Joe South and the Believers

recording date: june 1969
originally written by: Joe South
catalognumber: st 392
label: capitol
album: don't It make you want to go home?


Real name: Joseph Alfred Souter
Born: February 28, 1940
Country: United States



Single version:

Joe South: walk a mile in my shoes


Joe South was born Joseph Souter on 28 February, 1940, in Atlanta, Georgia. He first gained some measure of success in the music business when Gene Vincent recorded two of his songs in 1959. His own recording career began about the same time when he played as a studio musician for the National Recording Corporation and cut his first own tracks. Little success and a lot of session work preceded Joe South's 1968 hit, "Games People Play," a success on both sides of the Atlantic, soon to be followed by the self-penned, original version of "Walk A Mile In My Shoes," released on Capitol 2704. The latter was taken from South's second album, "Don't It Make You Want To Go Home?" Strangely, the LP was credited to Joe South alone, whereas the single showed Joe South and The Believers.
Joe South died on 5 September, 2012.


Walk A Mile In My Shoes
performed by:
Joe South

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


If I could be you and you could be me for just one hour
If we could find a way to get inside each other's mind
If you could see you through my eyes instead of your ego
I believe you'd be surprised to see that you'd been blind
Mm-mm

Walk a mile in my shoes, walk a mile in my shoes
Yeah, before you abuse, criticize and accuse
Walk a mile in my shoes

Now, your whole world you see around you is just a reflection
And the law of common says you're gonna reap just what you sow

So unless you've lived a life of total perfection
Mm-mm, you'd better be careful of every stone that you should throw

Yet we spend the day throwin' stones at one another
'cause I don't think or wear my hair same way you do
Well, I may be common people but I'm your brother
And when you strike out and try to hurt me it's a 'hurtin you,
Lord have mercy

Walk a mile in my shoes, walk a mile in my shoes
Yeah, before you abuse, criticize and accuse
Walk a mile in my shoes

There are people on reservations and out in the ghettos
And brother, there, but for the grace of God, go you and I

If I only had the wings of little angels don'tcha you know I'd fly
To the top of the mountain and then I'd cry

Walk a mile in my shoes, walk a mile in my shoes
Hey, before you abuse, criticize and accuse
Better walk a mile in my shoes

Walk a mile in my shoes, walk a mile in my shoes
Oh, before you abuse, criticize and accuse
Walk a mile in my shoes
Yeah walk a mile in my shoes...........

Walk a mile in my shoes..........




Walk A Mile In My Shoes
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


If I could be you, if you could be me
For just one hour,
if we could find a way
To get inside each other's mind

If you could see you through my eyes
Instead your own ego
I believe you'd be
I believe you'd be surprised to see
That you've been blind

Walk a mile in my shoes
just walk a mile in my shoes
Before you abuse, criticize and accuse
Then walk a mile in my shoes

Now if we spend the day
Throwin' stones at one another
'Cause I will think, 'cause I will think
To wear my hat the same way you do

Oh,Well, I may be common people
But I'm your brother
And when you strike out
You're tryin' to hurt me
It's hurtin' you, Lord how mercy

Walk a mile in my shoes
just walk a mile in my shoes
Before you abuse, criticize and accuse
Then walk a mile in my shoes

Now there are people on reservations
And out in the ghetto
And whether they're for the grace of God
Or you and I,

If I only had the wings of a little angel
Don't you know, I'd fly
To the top of a mountain
And then I'd cry, cry, cry

Walk a mile in my shoes
just walk a mile in my shoes
Before you abuse, criticize and accuse
Then walk a mile in my shoes

Walk a mile in my shoes
just walk a mile in my shoes
Before you abuse, criticize and accuse
walk a mile in my shoes



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu