Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Until then

COVERED BY ELVIS

Until Then


recording date elvis: Saturday, 11 December 1976; Concert
first release:


originally by: Stuart Hamblen With Darol Rice Orchestra And Chorus

recording year: 1958
originally written by: hamblen
catalognumber: 8003
label: Sacred
album: A Visit With Stuart Hamblen

Real name: Carl Stuart Hamblen
Born: October 20, 1908
Died: March 8, 1989
Country: United States



This number is incorrectly listed as "(Until the Day) God Calls Me Home" on the unofficial "Slippin' 'n' Slidin'" CD.
The original appeared on Hamblen's 1958 LP, "A Visit With Stuart Hamblen" (Sacred LP 8003; in stereo LPS 6009). Stuart Hamblen also wrote "It Is No Secret (What God Can Do)" and "Known Only To Him" and recorded them originally: both numbers were recorded by Elvis.


Until Then
performed by:
Stuart Hamblen

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




Until Then
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error






Back to content | Back to main menu