Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Uncle pen

COVERED BY ELVIS

Uncle pen
when the golden leaves begin to fall


recording date elvis: Elvis on ?; Studio
first release:


originally by: Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys

recording date: 15 october 1950
release date: 23 december, 1950
originally written by: Bill Monroe
catalognumber: 9 46283
label: decca
format: 7" 45 rpm

Real name: William Smith Monroe
Born: September 13, 1911
Died: September 9, 1996
Country: United States



"Uncle Pen" is a semi-biographical song about Bill Monroe's uncle and influence, Pendleton Vanderver. There is no absolute certainty that Elvis actually ever recorded this number in the studio. It appeared in the sheet music collection "Elvis' Juke Box Favourites" in 1956 and rumours of a recording made while at Sun continue to do the rounds. However, it does seem probable that a recording of Elvis performing the number live does exist (he is known to have sung it live—he did so on his first appearance at the Louisiana Hayride). A recording has been released on the Suedes label (KEYS 1955-578-1), and when the track was played to Scotty Moore a while back in Denmark, after just a few seconds he said, "It is Elvis and it's me playing the guitar." At least, that's what is written. However, another source indicates that this and the other song on the Suedes release ("Give Me More, More, More Of Your Kisses") are really by Paul Ansell who fronts the group No.9, with some sound effects to "age" the recording.


Uncle Pen
performed by:
Bill Monroe

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




Uncle Pen
performed by: Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error





Back to content | Back to main menu