Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Tutti Frutti

COVERED BY ELVIS

Tutti - Frutti
I'm just a lonely guy


recording date elvis: Tuesday 31 january 1956
first release: on audio album elvis presley ( march 1956 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lpm 1254


originally by: Little Richard and His Band

recording date: 13 september 1955
originally written by: Penniman;Dorothy Labostrie;Joe Lubin
catalognumber: xsp-561-45
label: specialty

Real name: Richard Wayne Penniman
Born: December 5, 1932
Country: United States



Little Richard was born Richard Penniman on 5 December, 1932, in Macon, Georgia. in 1947 he was spotted by Sister Rosetta Tharpe when he was singing as a warm-up act prior to her concert at Macon City Auditorium. She invited him to sing during the concert. In late 1951 and early 1952 he recorded eight tracks for RCA Victor, but these enjoyed little success and he moved to Peacock Records, recording a further eight numbers with a group he called The Tempo Toppers. Again, success eluded him, so in 1955 he sent some demo recordings to Specialty Records. On 14 September 1955, Little Richard recorded his original version of "Tutti Frutti" for Specialty, which was released as a single in November 1955 on Specialty SP 561 and became an instant hit. Hit after hit followed on both sides of the Atlantic. His chart success faded in the early 1960s, but Little Richard's frantic, raucous style is still remembered and he remains one of Rock'n'Roll's true originals.
Elvis covered no less than four Little Richard originals in 1956. In addition to "Tutti Frutti," see also "Long Tall Sally," "Ready Teddy," and "Rip It Up."
(A song by the same title was recorded in about 1938 by a duo called Slim & Slam, but it sounds very different indeed and, in my opinion, can't be considered the original of the Little Richard number.)


Tutti Frutti
performed by:
Little Richard

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Wop-bop-a-loom-a-boom-bam-boom
tutti frutti au rutti tutti frutti au rutti tutti frutti
au rutti tutti frutti au rutti tutti frutti
au rutti wop-bop-a-loom-bop-a-boom-bam-boom

Got a gal named Sue
She knows just what to do
Got a gal named Sue
She knows just what to do

She rocks to the east
She rocks to the west
She's the gal I love best

I got a gal named Daisy
She almost drives me crazy
She knows how to love me
Yes indeed, boy you don't know
What she does to me




Tutti Frutti
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Wop-bop-a-loom-a-blop-bam-boom
Tutti frutti, oh Rudy, tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Tutti frutti, oh Rudy, tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Wop-bop-a-loom-a-blop-bam-boom

I got a gal named Sue
She knows just what to do
I got a gal named Sue
She knows just what to do
She runs it to the east
She runs it to the west
She's the gal I love best

Tutti frutti, oh Rudy, tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Tutti frutti, oh Rudy, tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Wop-bop-a-loom-a-blop-bam-boom

I got a gal named Daisy
She almost drives me crazy
I got a gal named Daisy
She almost drives me crazy
She knows how to love me, yes indeed
boy you don't know
What she do to me

Tutti frutti, oh Rudy, tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Tutti frutti, oh Rudy, tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Wop-bop-a-loom-a-blop-bam-boom

( instrumental )

Well, tutti frutti, oh Rudy, tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Tutti frutti, oh Rudy, tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Wop-bop-a-loom-a-blop-bam-boom

I got a gal named Daisy
She almost drives me crazy
I got a gal named Daisy
She almost drives me crazy
She knows how to love me
Yes indeed, boy you don't know
What she do to me

Tutti frutti, oh Rudy, tutti frutti, oh Rudy, ohhh
Tutti frutti, oh Rudy, tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Tutti frutti, oh Rudy,
Wop-bop-a-loom-a-blop-bam-boom

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu