Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Turn around,look at me

COVERED BY ELVIS

Turn Around,Look At Me
brenda


recording date elvis: Saturday, 13 November 1971; Concert
first release:


originally by: Glen Campbell

year: 1961
release date: september, 1961
originally written by: Jerry Capehart
catalognumber: 45 1087
label: crest records

Real name: Glen Travis Campbell
Born: April 22, 1936
Country: United States



The original version of "Turn Around, Look At Me" was Campbell's first hit, released on Crest 45-1087 in October, 1961. The Vogues made the Top Ten with the number in 1968. Campbell was a frequent session musician in Nashville and even played on some Elvis recordings, notably those from the sessions that gave us the excellent "Viva Las Vegas" soundtrack. Only poor audience recordings exist of Elvis singing this song in concert, the first dating from the 13 November 1971 performance in Dallas, Texas. Another, rather better recording, was made at Asheville on 23 July 1975, as well as numerous other impromptu performances during 1974 and 1975.


Turn Around, Look At Me
performed by:
Glen Campbell

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


There is someone walking behind you
Turn around look at me
There's someone watching your footsteps
Turn around look at me.

There is someone who really needs you,
Here's my heart in my hands
Turn around, look at me
And understand, understand.

That there's someone to stand beside you
Turn around look at me
And there's someone to love and guide you
Turn around look at me.

Oh, I've waited but I'll wait forever
For you to come to me
Look at someone who really loves you,
Turn around look at me.

Turn around look at me...
(choir ) look at me................





Turn Around, Look At Me
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Turn around look at me
And there's someone who needs to guide you
Turn around look at me.

I've waited I'll wait a lifetime
For you to come to me
Turn around look at someone.

Turn around look at me...
(choir ) look at me................


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu