Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Too much monkey business

COVERED BY ELVIS

Too Much Monkey Bussiness
brown eyed handsome man


recording date elvis: Monday 15 january 1968;studio
first release: on audio album singer presents elvis singing flaming star and others ( november 1968 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: prs 279


originally by: Chuck Berry

recording date: february 1956
release date: september, 1956
originally written by: Chuck Berry
catalognumber: 1635
label: chess

Real name: Charles Edward Anderson Berry
Born: October 18, 1926
Country: United States



Chuck Berry was born Charles Edward Anderson Berry on 18 October, 1926, in St Louis, Missouri. He was introduced to music from a young age at school and church. In the early 1950s he joined Johnnie Johnson's band and in 1955 met Muddy Waters, who suggested he contact Chess Records. As a result, Berry recorded "Maybellene" for that label, the first of a succession of hits that included "School Days," "Rock and Roll Music," "Sweet Little Sixteen," "Johnny B. Goode," as well as "Too Much Monkey Business," which he recorded on 16 April, 1956. The number was released on the Chess single catalogue number 1635.
Elvis covered numerous Berry numbers see also "Brown Eyed Handsome Man," "Johnny B. Good," "Long Live Rock And Roll (School Days)," "Maybellene," "Memphis, Tennessee," "Promised Land."


Too Much Monkey Business
performed by:
Chuck Berry

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Runnin' to-and-fro - hard workin' at the mill.
Never failed in the mail yet, come a rotten Bill!
Too much monkey business. Too much monkey business.
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in!

Salesman talkin' to me - tryin' to run me up a creek.
Says you can buy it, go on try it - you can pay me next
Week,
ahh!
Too much monkey business. Too much monkey business.
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in!

Blonde haired, good lookin' - tryin' to get me hooked.
Want me to marry - get a home - settle down- write a book!
Too much monkey business. Too much monkey business.
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in!

Same thing every day - gettin' up, goin' to school.
No need for me complainin' - my objection's overruled, ahh!
Too much monkey business. Too much monkey business.
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in!

(instrumental)

Pay phone - something wrong - dime gone - will mail
Ought to sue the operator up for telling me a tale - ahh!
Too much monkey business. Too much monkey business.
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in!

Been to Yokohama - been fightin' in the war.
Army bunk - Army chow - Army clothes - Army car, aah!
Too much monkey business. Too much monkey business.
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in!

Workin' in the fillin' station - too many tasks.
Wipe the windows - check the tires - check the oil - dollar
Gas!
ahh!
Too much monkey business. Too much monkey business.
I don't want your botheration, get away, leave me!

TOO MUCH MONKEY BUSINESS FOR ME!!





Too Much Monkey Business
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Salesman talking to me tried to run me up a creek
Says you can buy it, go on try it, you can pay me next week
Uh-uh, too much monkey business, too much monkey business
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in
Oh-ho-ho

Blonde haired, good lookin' tryin' to get me hooked
Wants me to marry, settle down and get a home and and write a book
Uh-uh, too much monkey business, too much monkey business
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in
Oh-ho-ho

Pay phone, somethin' wrong, dial gone,
Well me ought to sue the operator for tellin' me a tale
Uh-uh, too much monkey business, too much monkey business
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in
Oh-ho-ho

Oh-ho-ho ...... Oh-ho-ho ...... Oh-ho-ho ...... Oh-ho-ho

Been to Vietnam, been a fightin' in the war
Army bar, army chow, army clothes, army car
Uh-uh, too much monkey business, too much monkey business
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in
Oh-ho-ho

Workin' in the fillin' station, too many tasks
Wipe the windo', check the tires, check the oil, dollar gas
Uh-uh, too much monkey business, too much monkey business
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in
Oh-ho-ho

Blonde haired, good lookin' tryin' to get me hooked
Wants me to marry, get a home, settle down and and write a book
Uh-uh, too much monkey business, too much monkey business
Too much monkey business for me to be involved in
Oh-ho-ho
Too much monkey business, Oh-ho-ho, too much monkey business, Oh-ho-ho
Too much monkey business, Oh-ho-ho too much monkey business


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu