Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Tomorrow never comes

COVERED BY ELVIS

Tomorrow Never Comes
keep my memory in your heart


recording date elvis: Sunday 7 june 1970;rca studio B in nashville tennessee
first release: on audio album I'm 10.000 years old "elvis country" ( january 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4460


originally by: Ernest Tubb

recording year: 13 january 1944
written by: Ernest Tubb;Johnny Bond
catalognumber: 6106
label: decca
comments: re-recording on decca 46289 black label tomorrow never comes / are you waiting just for me

Real name: Ernest Dale Tubb
Born: February 9, 1914
Died: September 6, 1984
Country: United States



Ernest Tubb was born in Crisp, Texas, in 1914. His big success came with his self-penned number, "Walking The Floor Over You" in 1942, a million-seller that led to him joining the Grand Ole Opry in February 1943. Tubb's original version of "Tomorrow Never Comes" was recorded in 1944 and released as a single on Decca 6106 the following year.
Elvis's moody, dramatic interpretation of "Tomorrow Never Comes" contrasts greatlt with Tubb's inappropriately jaunty original version.
There's another connection between Ernest Tubb and Elvis, apart from this song: Tom Parker, Elvis's (in)famous manager, acted as one of Tubb's advance promo men at the time he made his original version of "Tomorrow Never Comes."
Ernset Tubb died in September 1984.


Tomorrow Never Comes
performed by:
Ernest Tubb

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Oh you tell me that you love me
yes you tell me that you care
That tomorrow we'll be married
but tomorrow's never there

No tomorrow never comes
no tomorrow never comes
Now you tell me that you love me
but tomorrow never comes

instrumental

Many weeks now have I waited
many long nights have I cried
Just to see that happy morning
when I'd have you by my side

But tomorrow never comes no tomorrow never comes
Now you tell me that you love me
but tomorrow never comes

instrumental

So tomorrow I'll be leaving
yes tomorrow I'll be gone
And tomorrow you'll be weeping
but tomorrow never comes
No tomorrow never comes...
No tomorrow never comes...
Now you tell me that you love me
but tomorrow never comes




Tomorrow Never Comes
performed by:
Elvis presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Oh you tell me that you love me
Yes you tell me that you care
That tomorrow we'll be married, oh
But tomorrow's never there

Oh tomorrow never, never comes
Oh tomorrow never comes
Now you tell me that you love me, oh
But tomorrow never comes

Many weeks now have I waited
Oh many long nights have I cried
But just to see that happy morning, happy morning
When I have you right by my side

But tomorrow will never come, oh no, no
Tomorrow never gonna come
Now you tell me that you love me
But tomorrow never, never comes

So tomorrow Iíll be leaving
Yes tomorrow Iíll be gone
But tomorrow you'll be weeping, oh
But tomorrow will never, never come

Well tomorrow will never, never come
Oh no, tomorrow ain't never gonna come
Yeah, yeah, you tell me, you tell me
That you love me, but tomorrow never comes



C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu