Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Tomorrow never comes

COVERED BY ELVIS

Tomorrow Never Comes
keep my mem'ry in your heart

year: 1944
originally by: Ernest Tubb

written by: Ernest Tubb;Johnny Bond
catalognumber: 6106
label: decca

Real name: Ernest Dale Tubb
Born: February 9, 1914
Died: September 6, 1984
Country: United States






Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Sunday 7 june 1970;studio
first release: on audio album I'm 10.000 years old "elvis country" ( january 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4460




There's another connection between Ernest Tubb and Elvis, apart from this song: Tom Parker, Elvis's (in)famous manager, acted as one of Tubb's advance promo men at the time he made this original.


Back to content | Back to main menu