Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Three corn patches

COVERED BY ELVIS

Three Corn Patches


recording date elvis: Saturday, 21 July 1973; Studio
first release: on audio album raised on rock / for ol' times sake (october 1973)
label: rca victor
catalog number: apl1 0388


originally by: T-Bone Walker

recording year: 1973
originally written by: Jerry Leiber;Mike Stoller
catalognumber: 2xs 6483
label: reprise records
album: very rare

Real name: Aaron Thibeaux Walker



Aaron Thibeaux Walker—the "T-Bone" is a corruption of Thibeaux—was born in 1910 in Linden, Texas. Under the name Oak Cliff T-Bone, he recorded his first tracks in 1929 for Columbia Records and can be regarded as the first electric bluesman, a great influence on the likes of B.B. King, Robert Cray and Stevie Ray Vaughn amongst many others (even Chuck Berry admits to being influenced). His original recording of "Three Corn Patches" was part of his 1973 album, "Very Rare" (Reprise 2XS 6483), which was produced by Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller, who also wrote three of the ten tracks on the album.
T-Bone died in 1975. The last Leiber-Stoller number Elvis recorded in a studio?


Three Corn Patches
performed by:
T-Bone Walker

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





Three Corn Patches
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu