Poplar Tunes


Go to content

This time

COVERED BY ELVIS

This Time
you're the one that done it


recording date elvis: Monday, 17 February 1969; Informal jam recorded 1969 at the American Sound Studio in Memphis
first release:


originally by: Thomas Wayne

year: 1958
first release: march,1958
originally written by: Chips Moman
catalognumber: 45 106
label: fernwood


Real name: Thomas Wayne Perkins
Born: July 22, 1940
Died: August 15, 1971
Country: United States



Chips Moman wrote this song and went on to have his own recording studio and production company in Memphis. It was at this studio that Elvis recorded some of his very finest work—and for those of you who think that Elvis died in the army, listen to his late 60's work, especially the magnificent "From Elvis In Memphis" LP/CD, and be impressed! Elvis was recorded singing part of this song in combination with "I Can't Stop Loving You" during a session at Chips' studios.
Thomas Wayne was born Thomas Wayne Perkins in 1940, in Batesville, Mississippi. He was the brother of Luther Perkins, guitarist for Johnny Cash. Wayne's original recording of "This Time" was first released in March 1958 on the Fernwood label, number 106, and again a few weeks later on Mercury 71287X45.
Thomas Wayne died in 1971.


This Time
performed by:
Thomas Wayne

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




This Time
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu