Poplar Tunes


Go to content

There's no tomorrow

COVERED BY ELVIS

There's No Tomorrow
a thousand violins


recording date elvis: april 1959 (or later); Informal
first release:


originally by: Tony Martin

recording year: 15 september 1949
originally written by: Al Hoffman;Leo Corday;Leon Carr
catalognumber: 47 3078
label: rca victor

Real name: Alvin Morris
Born: December 25, 1912
Country: United States



This was a version of "O Sole Mio," the song Elvis recorded as "It's Now Or Never." Elvis's home recording, made in Germany during his military service, together with "I'll Take You Home Again Kathleen," "I Will Be True," "It's Been So Long Darling," and "Apron Strings" was released as "Bad Nauheim Medley" on "Platinum: A Life In Music" in 1997.
Tony Martin was born Alvin Morris on 25 December, 1913, in San Francisco. He became involved with popular music already in his school and college days. In the 1940s and 1950s he enjoyed some popularity as a radio peronality. His recording career began in earnest in the mid-1940s (an earlier attempt having been cut short by WWII), when he signed with Merury Records. Success on that label prompted RCA Victor to take him over in 1947. He recorded the original version of "There's No Tomorrow" in 1949, releasing it on RCA Victor 20-3582 (78 rpm) and 47-3078 (45 rpm). The number reached number two on the Billboard charts, with a run of 27 weeks.
Tony Martin died on 27 July, 2012.


There's No Tomorrow
performed by:
Tony Martin

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error







There's No Tomorrow
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error






Back to content | Back to main menu