Poplar Tunes


Go to content

There's no tomorrow

COVERED BY ELVIS

There's No Tomorrow
a thousand violins

recording year: 15 september 1949
originally by: Tony Martin

originally written by: Al Hoffman;Leo Corday;Leon Carr
catalognumber: 47 3078
label: rca victor

Real name: Alvin Morris
Born: December 25, 1912
Country: United States











Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: april 1959 (or later); Informal
first release:



This was a version of "O Sole Mio," the song Elvis recorded as "It's Now Or Never." Elvis's home recording, made in Germany during his military service, together with "I'll Take You Home Again Kathleen," "I Will Be True," "It's Been So Long Darling," and "Apron Strings" was released as "Bad Nauheim Medley" on "Platinum: A Life In Music" in 1997.


? $ goldmine
6,62 $


Back to content | Back to main menu