Poplar Tunes


Go to content

There is no god but god

COVERED BY ELVIS

There Is No God But God


recording date elvis: Wednesday, 9 June 1971; Studio
first release:


originally by: Bill Kenny

recording year: 1966
originally written by:
catalognumber: (DLP-3738/25738)
label: dot
album: remember me (mono)

Aliases: Bill Kenny of The Ink Spots
Born: June 12, 1914
Died: March 23, 1978



CountThe Ink Spots started performing together in 1934. Two years later, Bill Kenny, who became the voice of the Ink Spots, joined and they then went from strength to strength. After an argument in 1951, Bill Kenny's was the only voice heard on subsequent Ink Spots recordings made for the Decca label. Some sites list 1951 or 1952 as the date for Kenny's original recording of "There Is No God". However, I have been unable to confirm this date. Indeed, I have found evidence that the number was copyrighted only in 1963 and the earliest release by Kenny that I am able to find is on the 1966 Dot album, "Remember Me" (DLP-3738/25738).ry: United States.


There Is No God But God

performed by:
Bill Kenny

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


There is no God, but God,
I know this is true
God made everything,
made me, made you
There'd be no birds,
No planes to sail in the blue
Without his wondrous eyes
To see them through

They say that God made land
And He gave it all to man
Yes I know He's mighty good and true
There is no God, but God
And He knows everything to do
So just you call on Him
And He will share His love with you

There is no God, but God
I know this is true
For God made everything,
He made me, He made you

There'd be no birds,
No planes to sail in the blue
Without his wondrous eyes
To see them through

They say that God made land
And He gave it all to man
This I know is mighty, good and true
There is no God, but God

And He knows everything to do
So just you call on Him
And He will share His love with you




There Is No God But God
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


There is no God, but God,
I know this is true
God made everything,
He made me, He made you
There'd be no birds,
No planes to sail in the blue
Without his wondrous eyes
To see them through

They say that God made land
And He gave it all to man
Yes I know He's mighty good and true
There is no God, but God
And He knows everything to do
So just you call on Him
He will share His love with you

There is no God, but God
I know this is true
For God made everything,
He made me, He made you

There'd be no birds,
No planes to sail in the blue
Without his wondrous eyes
To see them through

They say that God made land
And He gave it all to man
This I know is mighty, good and true
There is no God, but God

And He knows everything to do
So just you call on Him
And He will share His love with you

So just you call on Him
And He will share His love with you

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu