Poplar Tunes


Go to content

There goes my everything

COVERED BY ELVIS

There Goes My Everything


recording date elvis: Monday, 8 June 1970; Studio
first release: on audio single I really don't want to know (december 1970)
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 9960


originally by: Ferlin Husky

recording date: 11 november 1965
first release: may, 1966
originally written by: Dallas Frazier
catalognumber: t 2548
label: capitol records
album: I could sing all night long
comments: promo lp still sealed

Aliases: Ferlin Husky and the Hush Puppies
Terry Preston
Born: December 3, 1925
Died: March 17, 2011
Country: United States



Ferlin Husky was born on 3 December 1927 in Missouri, USA. Husky's first recordings were made about 1950 for Four Star Records, singing under the name He signed a recording contract with Capitol in 1952 or 1953 (sources differ). Now singing as both Ferlin Husky and Simon Crum, Husky had numerous hits in the second half of the 1950s until the mid-60s, followed by fewer and smaller successes. He recorded "There Goes My Everything" in 1965, releasing it in May 1966 on his "I Could Sing All Night" LP. "There Goes My Everything" became really well known, however, when Jack Greene's recording of it made a big impact not only on the charts, where it reached the top of the US Country Chart, but also on the 1967 "1st Country Music Association Awards," where it was voted Single of The Year and Song of The Year.


There Goes My Everything
performed by:
Ferlin Husky



I hear footsteps slowly walking
As they gently walk across a lonely floor
And a voice softly saying
Darling this will be goodbye for evermore

There goes my reason for living
There goes the one of my dreams
There goes my only possession
There goes my everything

As my memory turns back the pages
I can see the happy years we had before
Now the love that kept this old heart beating
Has been shattered by the closing of a door

There goes my reason for living
There goes the one of my dreams
There goes my only possession
There goes my everything




There Goes My Everything
performed by:
Elvis Presley



There goes my only possession
There goes my everything

I hear footsteps slowly walking
As they gently walk across the lonely floor
And a voice is softly saying
Darling this will be goodbye for evermore

There goes my reason for living
There goes the one of my dreams
There goes my only possession
There goes my everything

As my memory turns back the pages
I can see the happy years we’ve had before
Now the love that kept this old heart beating
Has been shattered by the closing of the door

There goes my reason for living
There goes the one of my dreams
There goes my only possession
There goes my everything

There goes my only possession
There goes my everything





Back to content | Back to main menu