Poplar Tunes


Go to content

The whiffenpoof song

COVERED BY ELVIS

Whiffenpoof Song
mad dogs and englishmen


recording date elvis: Wednesday, 23 October 1968; Studio
first release:


originally by: Rudy Vallée & his Connecticut Yankees

recording date: 11 august 1937
originally written by: Sculls;Minnigerode;Pomeroy
catalognumber: 7135
label: bluebird / victor 27843


Real name: Hubert Prior Vallée
Born: July 28, 1901
Died: July 3, 1986
Country: United States



Guy Sculls (a Harvard man!) wrote the music in 1894 and words were added in 1908 by Meade Minnigerode and George Pomeroy for the Whiffenpoofs, a group of songsters made up of Yale students. Apparently, the name of the song is derived from the name of the Yale society that adopted the number as its theme song (and they took their name from that of an imaginery character in the operetta "Little Nemo"). Rudy Vallee was a Yale graduate and remembered the song from his college days, when he was a member of the Whiffenpoofs in 1927.
Elvis's version was recorded in medley with "Violet (Flower of NYU)."


Whiffenpoof Song
performed by:
Rudy Vallee

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


To the tables down at Mory's,
To the place where Louis dwells,
To the dear old Temple Bar
We love so well,

Sing the Whiffenpoofs assembled
With their glasses raised on high,
And the magic of their singing casts its spell.

Yes, the magic of their singing
Of the songs we love so well:
"Shall I, Wasting" and "Mavourneen" and the rest.

We will serenade our Louis
While life and voice shall last
Then we'll pass and be forgotten with the rest.

We are poor little lambs
Who have lost our way.
Baa! Baa! Baa!
We are little black sheep
Who have gone astray.
Baa! Baa! Baa!

Gentlemen songsters off on a spree
Damned from here to eternity
God have mercy on such as we.
Baa! Baa! Baa!




The Whiffenpoof Song
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error



Gentlemen songsters off on a spree
Doomed from here to eternity
Lord have mercy on such as we.
Baa! Baa! Baa!

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu