Poplar Tunes


Go to content

The twelfth of never

COVERED BY ELVIS

the twelfth of never
changes are


recording date elvis: Friday, 16 august 1974; studio
first release: on cd walk a mile in my shoes - the essential 70's masters ( october 1995 )
label: bmg
ean: 00 7863 66670 2 7
comments: 5 cd set


originally by: Johnny Mathis

year: 1956
release date: 1957
music written by: Jerry Livingston
lyrics written by: Paul Francis Webster
catalognumber: 4-40993
label: columbia

Real name: John Royce Mathis
Born: September 30, 1935
Country: United States



The melody used for "The Twelfth of Never" is based on the 16th century English folk-song, "I Gave My Love A Cherry" (also known as "The Riddle Song"). Johnny Mathis began his recording career in 1957 and is still recording in the 21st century. His album Johnny's Greatest Hits spent no less than 490 continuous weeks in the Billboard Top Albums Chart, starting in 1958. Elvis's recording was made during studio rehearsals preceding the August Las Vegas shows.


The Twelfth Of Never
performed by:
Johnny Mathis



You ask how much I need you
Must I explain
I need you oh my darling
Like roses need rain

You ask how long I'll love you
I'll tell you true
Until the twelfth of never I'll still be loving you

Hold me close
Never let me go
Hold me close
Melt my heart like April snow

I'll love you 'till the blue bells forget to bloom
I'll love you 'till the clover has lost its perfume
I'll love you 'till the poets run out of rhyme

Until the twelfth of never
And that's a long long time
Until the twelfth of never
And that's a long long time




The Twelfth Of Never
performed by:
Elvis Presley



You ask how much I need you
Must I explain
I need you oh my darling
Like roses need rain

You ask how long I'll love you
I'll tell you true
Until the twelfth of never I'll still be loving you

Hold me close
Never let me go
Hold me close
Melt my heart like April snow

I'll love you 'till the blue bells forget to bloom
I'll love you 'till the clover has lost its perfume
I'll love you 'till the poets run out of rhyme

Oh, until the twelfth of never
And that's a long long time
Until the twelfth of never
And that's a long long time





Back to content | Back to main menu