Poplar Tunes


Go to content

The mickey mouse club march

COVERED BY ELVIS

The Mickey Mouse Club March


recording date elvis: Tuesday, 1 April 1975; Concert
first release:


originally by: Jimmie Dodd And The Mickey Mouse Club Chorus And Orchestra

recording year: 1955
originally written by: Dodd
catalognumber: dbr-50
label: walt disney
on a: 10' 78rpm ep

Real name: James Wesley Dodd
Born: March 28, 1910
Died: November 10, 1964
Country: United States



Jimmie Dodd was born in March 1910 in Cincinnati, Ohio. He is best known as the host of the Mickey Mouse Club TV show in the second half of the 1950s. Dodd died in Honolulu, Hawaii, in November 1964. His original recording of The Mickey Mouse Club March was released on a 10" 78 RPM EP on the Walt Disney Productions label, number DBR-50.
Elvis as a Mousketeer? Yes, and he wore the mouse ears on stage, too! Well, it was April Fool and the man always enjoyed a laugh!
Elvis sang the song during the midnight show during a Las Vegas stint; he sang it again during a Lake Tahoe engagement on 9 May 1976—perhaps April Fool's Day was later that year... Neither of his renditions have been released officially, but the first is available on an unofficial CD.


The Mickey Mouse Club March
performed by:
Jimmie Dodd

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





The Mickey Mouse Club March
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu