Poplar Tunes


Go to content

The last farewell

COVERED BY ELVIS

The Last Farewell


recording date elvis: Monday, 2 February 1976; Studio
first release: on audio album from elvis presley boulevard,memphis tennessee ( may 1976 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: apl1 1506


originally by: Roger Whittaker

recording year: 1971
originally written by: Roger Whittaker;Ron Webster
catalognumber: 1281
label: pair
album: a special kind of man

Aliases: Rog Whittaker
Born: March 22, 1936
Country: United Kingdom



Yuck! For me (a personal opinion, of course!), this has to be one of the biggest pieces of overproduced false sentimentality that Elvis sang (and I'm a fan!); there isn't a lot of such junk in Elvis's catalogue, I hasten to add! I disliked Whittaker's original and Elvis's is hardly an improvementó"Tomorrow for old England she sails," my foot! Anyway, Whittaker had a radio series in 1971 in Britain and people were invited to send in poems or lyrics, some of which were put to music and performed on the show. "The Last Farewell" was a poem by Ron Webster, a silversmith from Birmingham (England). The number first appeared on Whittaker's 1971 LP, "A Special Kind of Man." The song eventually became a hit single in 1975.


The Last Farewell
performed by:
Roger Whittaker

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error




The Last Farewell
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu