Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Talk about the good times

COVERED BY ELVIS

Talk About The Good Times
alabama jubilee


recording date elvis: Friday, 14 December 1973; Studio
first release: on audio album good times (march 1974)
label: rca victor
catalog number: cpl1 0475


originally by: Jerry Reed

recording year: 2 january 1970
release date: february 1970
originally written by: Jerry R. Hubbard
catalognumber: 47 9804
label: rca victor

Real name: Jerry Reed Hubbard
Born: March 20, 1937
Died: August 31, 2008
Country: United States



Jerry Reed also wrote "Guitar Man" and "U.S. Male." Jerry was born in Atlanta, Georgia, in 1937. He started to play guitar at age eight and was particularly inspired by Merle Travis's "I Am A Pilgrim." He started recording for Capitol in 1955, but with little success, so that he left the company in 1958. By 1961, Jerry had completed his miltary service (1959 to 1961), during which he played as a member of the army's Circle-A Wranglers band, and had developed his "claw style" method of guitar playing. After a brief and unsuccessful time with Columbia Records, Reed signed with RCA. His first top 20 hit came in 1967 with "Tupelo Mississippi Flash," a song about Elvis. He was voted Instrumentalist of The Year in 1970 by the Country Music Associatiion and won a Grammy for the number "When You're Hot, You're Hot" in 1971. He won two other Grammy awards, together with Chet Atkins, one in 1970 and the other in 1992. In the mid-1970s he began acting in films such as "Smokey And The Bandit" and enjoyed occasional parts for the rest of his life. Jerry Reed died in September 2008.
See also "A Thing Called Love," "Guitar Man" and "U.S. Male."



Talk About The Good Times
performed by:
Jerry Reed

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Well I remember when I was just a children
A time when the people used to treat their neighbors like a fellow man
Them all day singin' and them big prayer meetin's
When a man was proud to walk up and shake on his neighbor's hand

Lord you talk about the good times talk about the good times
Oh if you ever needed help a friend was there
Some good neighbor would help lift your burden
Oh and the simple joys of life your friends would share

But the times are harder and the people are changin'
Today most folks couldn't tell ya who their next door neighbors are
All the guns are loaded the front doors are bolted
Ain't this old world takin' hate and fear just a little too far

Let's talk about the good times let's talk about the good times
I wish I could just go back to the days I'm speakin' of
When a friend would meet you and a smile would greet you
What this old world needs now is more old fashioned love

[ guitar ]

Well my old granddaddy God rest his soul now
Well we had a big long talk together the day he died
He said son this world is so full of hate and venom
And I can't wait to leave this ol' place and rest on the other side

Cause you talk about the good time talk about the good time
Well I'm gonna see all the friends I knew in the good old days
We'll have a big hand shakin' and sit and talk together
Sit down by the river Jordan and sing our cares away

Yeah you talk about the good time talk about the good time
Talk about the good time yeah




Talk About The Good Times
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Well I remember when I was as children
The time the people used to treat the neighbor like a fellow man
And all their singin' and big prayer meetin's
When a man was proud to walk up and shake his neighbors hand

Lord you talk about the good times,
Talk about the good times
Oh if you ever needed help a friend was there
Some good neighbor
Help lift your burden
Mmm, and the simple joys of life a friend would share

Times are harder and the people are changin'
Now most folks couldn't tell you who their neighbors are
All their guns are loaded, the front doors are bolted
Ain't this ol' world takin' hate and fear just a little too far

Oh you talk about the good times,
Talk about the good times
I wish I could go back to the days I'm speakin of
When a friend would meet you
And a smile would greet you
What this ol' world needs now is a little old fashioned love

( instrumental )

My granddaddy God rest his soul now
Well we had a big long talk together the day he died
Said son this world is full of hate and venom
An' I can't wait to leave this ol' place and rest on the other side

Oh you talk about the good times, talk about the good times
I'm gonna see all the friends I knew in the good ol' days
We'll have a big hand shakin'
An' sit and talk together
Sit down by the river Jordan and sing our blues away

Oh you talk about the good times, talk about the good times
I'm gonna see all the friends I knew in the good ol' days
We'll have a big hand shakin'
An' sit and talk together
Sit down by the river Jordan and sing our blues away

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error


Back to content | Back to main menu