Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Take these chains from my heart

COVERED BY ELVIS

Take These Chains From My Heart
ramblin' man


recording date elvis: 21 August 1974; Concert
first release:


originally by: Hank Williams With His Drifting Cowboys

recording date: 23 september 1952
release date: 24 april 1953
originally written by: Hy Heath;Fred Rose
catalognumber: 11479
label: mgm

Real name: Hiram King Williams
Born: September 17, 1923
Died: January 1, 1953
Country: United States



Written by Hy Heath and Fred Rose, "Take These Chains From My Heart" was first recorded by Hank Williams on 23 September 1952. It was not released until 24 April 1953, almost 4 months after Williams' death on New Year's Day. It reached number one on Billboard's "Country and Western Records Most Played by Disc Jockeys" chart. Elvis sings a couple of lines of the song during the band introductions of the 21 August, 1974 midnight show in Las Vegas. An audience recording, made on 28 August, 1973, in Las Vegas, and available on the unofficial CD, "Take These Chains From My Heart," also includes the number.


Take These Chains From My Heart

performed by:
Hank Williams

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Take these chains from my heart and set me free
You`re grow cold and no longer care for me
All my faith in you is gone but the heartaches linger on
Take these chains from my heart and set me free

Take these tears from my eyes and let me see
Just a spark of the love that use to be
If you love somebody new let me me find a new love too
Take these chains from my heart and set me free

( instrumental )

Give my heart just a word of sympathy
Be as fair to my heart as you can be
Then if you no longer care for the love that's being there
Take these chains from my heart and set me free

Take these chains from my heart and set me free
You`re grow cold and no longer care for me
All my faith in you is gone but the heartaches linger on
Take these chains from my heart and set me free




Take These Chains From My Heart
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Take these chains from my heart and set me free
You grow old and no longer care for me

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu