Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Sweetheart you done me wrong

COVERED BY ELVIS

Sweetheart You Done Me Wrong


recording date elvis: Tuesday 4 december 1956;informal
first release: on audio album the million dollar quartet
label: sun
catalog number: 1006


originally by: Bill Monroe And His Bluegrass Boys

recording date: 27 october,1947
release date: 12 april,1948
written by: Lester Flatt;Bill Monroe
catalognumber: 20423
label: columbia

Real name: William Smith Monroe
Born: September 13, 1911
Died: September 9, 1996
Country: United States



Bill Monroe was born William Smith Monroe on 13 September, 1911, near Rosine, Kentucky. Having moved to Indiana in 1929, Monroe and friend Larry Moore formed The Monroe Brothers, first playing local dances, but later moving to radio. The Monroe Brothers were signed by RCA Victor in 1936, with whom they enjoyed success on the Bluebird label. The group disbanded in 1938 and Monroe formed the Blue Grass Boys. This group underwent various incarnations and in 1945 was dubbed "the Original Bluegrass Band." By that time the group was recording for Columbia and its members included the likes of Earl Scruggs and Lester Flatt, alongside Monroe's own signature mandolin playing.
It was this lineup that recorded "Sweetheart You Done Me Wrong" on 27 October, 1947, "Sweetheart You Done Me Wrong" was released on 12 April, 1948, on the 78rpm Columbia 38172, as the B-side of "My Rose Of Old Kentucky." Personnel: Lester Flatt, lead vocal & guitar; Bill Monroe, tenor vocal & mandolin; Chubby Wise, fiddle; Earl Scruggs, banjo; Howard Watts (Cedric Rainwater), string bass.
This same group was also responsible for the original version of "Blue Moon Of Kentucky."
Bill Monroe died on 9 September 1996.


Sweetheart You Done Me Wrong
performed by:
Bill Monroe And His Bluegrass Boys



You told me that your love was true
Sweetheart, I thought the world of you
But now you left me all alone
I have no one to call my own

Now sweetheart, you've done me wrong
You have left me all alone
Maybe there will come a time
Sweetheart, when you will change your mind

I never shall forget the day
When you said you were going away
I couldn't believe that it was true
After all the love I had for you

Now sweetheart, you've done me wrong
You have left me all alone
Maybe there will come a time
Sweetheart, when you will change your mind

This road is rough and rocky too
As I travel on, dear, without you
But I'm still praying for the time
Sweetheart when you will change your mind

Now sweetheart, you've done me wrong
You have left me all alone
Maybe there will come a time
Sweetheart, when you will change your mind




And Now Sweetheart You've Done Me Wrong
performed by:
Elvis presley



Well now sweetheart,you done me wrong
You have left me all alone
Maybe there will come a time
Sweetheart when you will change your mind

The road is rough
And rocky too, and ......





Back to content | Back to main menu