Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Sweetheart you done me wrong

COVERED BY ELVIS

Sweetheart You Done Me Wrong



recording date: 27 october,1947
release date: 12 april,1948
originally by: Bill Monroe And His Bluegrass Boys

written by: Lester Flatt;Bill Monroe
catalognumber: 20423
label: columbia

Real name: William Smith Monroe
Born: September 13, 1911
Died: September 9, 1996
Country: United States





Lyrics And Music



recording date elvis: Tuesday 4 december 1956;informal
first release: on audio album the million dollar quartet
label: sun
catalog number: 1006





Lester Flatt, lead vocal & guitar; Bill Monroe, tenor vocal & mandolin; Chubby Wise, fiddle; Earl Scruggs, banjo; Howard Watts (Cedric Rainwater), string bass.


? $ goldmine
30,55 $


Back to content | Back to main menu