Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Sweet caroline

COVERED BY ELVIS

Sweet Caroline ( good times never seemed so good ) ?????????
dig in

recording date elvis: Monday, 16 February 1970; Studio
first release: on audio album on stage - february, 1970 (june 1970)
label: rca victor
catalog number: lsp 4362


originally by: Niel Diamond

year: 1969
written by: Niel Diamond
catalognumber:
label: uni
album: "Brother Love's Traveling Salvation Show."

Real name: Neil Leslie Diamond
Born: January 24, 1941
Country: United States



Diamond himself reached number 4 in the US Hot 100 with this number. Elvis also recorded Neil Diamond's "And The Grass Won't Pay No Mind," which appeared on the original pressing of Diamond's 1969 LP release, "Brother Love's Traveling Salvation Show." "Sweet Caroline" was not first issued as a single, on UNI 55136 (with its full title of "Sweet Caroline (Good Times Never Seemed So Good)"), read the text on the single ( from uni album 73047 (but, because of its success, was added to later pressings of the "Brother Love" album. It had long been assumed that the song was an ode to Caroline Kennedy, the daughter of the late John F. Kennedy, but in October 2014, during an appearance on the "Today" show, Diamond revealed that the song was, in fact, about his wife at the time, whose name was Marsha: he needed a three-syllable name, however.
Elvis's recording of "Sweet Caroline" was made during the dinner show concert at the International Hotel, Las Vegas, on 16 February, 1970.


Sweet Caroline
performed by:
Niel Diamond



Where it began, I can't begin to know when
But then I know it's growing strong
Wasn't the spring,
And spring became the summer
Who'd believe you'd come along

Hands, touching hands, reaching out
Touching me, touching you
Sweet Caroline
Good times never seem so good
I've been inclined to believe they never would

look at the night,
And it don't seem so lonely
We fill it up with only two, oh
And when I hurt
Hurting runs off my shoulders
How can I hurt when holding you

One, touching one, reaching out
Touching me, touching you
Sweet Caroline
Good times never seem so good
I've been inclined to believe they never would

but now I
look at the night,
And it don't seem so lonely
We fill it up with only two,
And when I hurt
Hurting runs off my shoulders
How can I hurt when holding you




Sweet Caroline
performed by:
Elvis presley



Where it began
I can't begin to knowin'
But then I know it's growin' strong

Was in the spring
And spring became a summer
Who'd have believed you'd come along

Hands, touchin' hands
Reachin' out
Touchin' me
Touchin' you

Sweet Caroline
Good times never seemed so good
I've been inclined
To believe they never would
And now I

Look at the night
And it don't seem so lonely
We fill it up with only two
And when I hurt
Hurtin' runs off my shoulders
How can I hurt when holdin' you

Warm, touchin' warm
Reachin' out
Touchin' me
Touchin' you

Sweet Caroline
Good times never seemed so good
I've been inclined
To believe they never would

Sweet Caroline
Good times never seemed so good






Back to content | Back to main menu