Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Suspicious minds

COVERED BY ELVIS

Suspicious Minds
a taste of heaven


recording date elvis: Thursday 23 january 1969;studio
first release: on audio single suspicious minds ( august 1969 )
label: rca victor
catalog number: 47 9764


originally by: Mark James

year: 1968
originally written by: Mark James
catalognumber: sce 12221
label: scepter

Real name: Francis Zambon
Born: 1940
Country: United States



Francis Rodney Zambon is the real name of Mark James, the writer of "Suspicious Minds." Zambon was born in 1940 and grew up learning to play violin until he discovered the guitar and formed his own group, "Francis Zambon and the Naturals," recording and releasing a few singles in the late 1950s ("Jive Note" was the first). After his military service, James was offrered a job at American Sound Studios and went on to write "Suspicious Minds," releasing his own version on the Scepter label, but with very little success. See also "Always On My Mind," "It's Only Love" and "Moody Blue."


Suspicious Minds
performed by:
Mark James

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby

Why can't you see
What you're doing to me
When you don't believe a word I say?

We can't go on together
With suspicious minds (suspicious minds)
And we can't build our dreams
On suspicious minds

So if an old friend I know
Drops by to say hello,
Would I still see suspicion in your eyes?

Here we go again
Asking where I've been
You can't see these tears are real
I'm crying (yes i'm crying)

We can't go on together
With suspicious minds (suspicious minds)
We can't build our dreams
On suspicious minds

Oh let our love survive
I'll dry the tears from your eyes
Let's don't let a good thing die
When honey, you know
I have never lied to you
Mmm yeah, yeah

We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby

dont you know ah

We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby




Suspicious Minds
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby

Why can't you see
What you're doing to me
When you don't believe a word I say?

We can't go on together
With suspicious minds (suspicious minds)
And we can't build our dreams
On suspicious minds

So if an old friend I know
Drops by to say hello,
Would I still see suspicion in your eyes?

Here we go again
Asking where I've been
You can't see the tears are real
I'm crying (yes i'm crying)

We can't go on together
With suspicious minds (suspicious minds)
And we can't build our dreams
On suspicious minds

Oh let our love survive
I'll dry the tears from your eyes
Let's don't let a good thing die
When honey, you know
I've never lied to you
Mmm yeah, yeah

We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby

Why can't you see
What you're doing to me
When you don't believe a word I say?

dont you know ah

We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby

dont you know ah

We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby

dont you know ah

We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby

dont you know ah

We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby

dont you know ah


We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby

dont you know ah

We're caught in a trap
I can't walk out
Because I love you too much baby

dont you know ah
We're caught in a trap.........


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu