Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Summertime has passed and gone

COVERED BY ELVIS

Summertime Is Passed And Gone
wicked path of sin


recording date elvis: Tuesday, 4 December 1956; Informal
first release: on audio album the million dollar quartet
label: sun
catalog number: 1006


originally by: Bill Monroe and His Bluegrass Boys

recording date: 16 september,1946
release date: october 1948
originally written by: monroe
catalognumber: 20503
label: columbia

Real name: William Smith Monroe
Born: September 13, 1911
Died: September 9, 1996
Country: United States



Bill Monroe was born William Smith Monroe on 13 September, 1911, near Rosine, Kentucky. When working at an oilrefinery in Indiana in 1929, Monroe gained local fame with his brother Charlie, as The Monroe Brothers, eventually recording some 60 numbers for the Bluebird label between 1936 and 1938. The brothers disbanded in 1938 and Bill went on to form the Blue Grass Boys and gain a place on the Grand Ole Opry. By the end of 1945, the band included such names as Earl Scruggs and Lester Flatt. Between 1946 and 1947, Monroe and his Blue Grass Boys recorded 28 songs for Columbia Records, including the original versions of "Summertime Is Past And Gone" and "Blue Moon Of Kentucky." After the breakup of this "original Bluegrass band," Monroe moved to Decca and formed another Blue Grass Boys lineup, yet again garnering extraordinary success.
Elvis imitated Monroe's delivery during the so-called "Million Dollar Quartet" session. The number is also listed as "Summertime Is Past and Gone."
Bill Monroe died on 9 September, 1996.


Summertime Has Passed And Gone
performed by:
Bill Monroe and The Bluegrass Boys

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error





Summertime Has Passed And Gone
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu