Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Something

COVERED BY ELVIS

Something


recording date elvis: Sunday, 14 January 1973; Concert
first release: on audio album aloha from hawaii via satellite (february 1973)
label: rca victor
catalog number: vpsx 6089


originally by: Joe Cocker

recording year: 1969
release date: november 1969
originally written by: George Harrison
catalognumber: slrz 1011
label: regal zonophone
album: joe cocker!


Real name:
John Robert Cocker
Born: May 20, 1944
Country: United Kingdom



Joe Cocker was born John Robert Cocker on 20 May, 1944, in a suburb of Sheffield, UK. Having played around the pubs of Sheffield, Cocker eventually signed with Decca and released his first single in 1964, a cover of the Beatles' "I'll Cry Instead," under the name Vance Arnold and The Avengers. It was a flop and Decca did not extend his recording contract past 1964. It was not until late 1968 that Cocker finally had recording success, which came with another Beatles' cover, "With A Little Help From My Friends."
As for the original recording of "Something,""Why not The Beatles?" I hear you shout! Well, Joe Cocker, the Sheffield Shrieker, recorded his version before The Beatles, though their version was released first. The Beatles started the recording process earlier than Cocker, but did not complete the track until mid August 1969. Some might argue that George Harrison, rather than either Cocker or The Beatles, should be cited as original artist. The solo demo that he made for Cocker on 26 February 1969, was released in 1996 on "Antholgy 3" but it was, of course, never intended for release, so I remain by Joe Cocker. Cocker's own version was first issued on his second LP release, "Joe Cocker!" on Regal Zonophone SRLZ 1011 (A&M in the USA).
Joe Coker died on 22 December, 2014.


Something
performed by:
Joe Cocker

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






Something
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error






C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error




Back to content | Back to main menu