Poplar Tunes


Go to content

Snowbird

COVERED BY ELVIS

Snowbird


recording date elvis: Tuesday 22 september 1970;concert
first release: on audio album I'am 10.000 years old "elvis country" ( january 1971 )
label: rca victor
catalog number:
lsp 4460


originally by: Anne Murray

year: 1969
originally written by:
gene maclellan
catalognumber: st 6330
label: capitol records
album: this way is my way

Real name: Morna Anne Murray
Born: June 20, 1945
Country: Canada



A great big hit for Anne Murray, reaching number 8 in the US Hot 100 and number 10 in the Country charts, but getting to the top of the Adult Contemporary (easy listening) chart. Born Morna Anne Murray in Springhill, Nova Scotia (Canada) on 20 June, 1945, Murray gained fame singing on TV and made her first recordings in 1969. Murray recorded the original version of "Snowbird" in 1969 and it was initially released in Canada that same year on the LP "This Is My Way," on Capitol ST 6330. In July 1970, the number was used as the B-side of a single, with "Just Biding My Time" as the A-side, but it soon gained in popularity and went on to become an international hit.


Snowbird
performed by:
Anne Murray

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Beneath it's snowy mantle cold and clean,
The unborn grass lies waiting for its coat to turn to green.

The snowbird sings the song he always sings,
And speaks to me of flowers that will bloom again in spring.

When I was young my heart was young then, too.
And anything that it would tell me, that's the thing that I would do.

But now I feel such emptiness within,
For the thing that I want most in life's the thing that I can't win.

Spread your tiny wings and fly away,
And take the snow back with you where it came from on that day.

The one I love forever is untrue,
And if I could you know that I would fly away with you.

The breeze along the river seems to say,
That he'll only break my heart again should I decide to stay.

So, little snowbird, take me with you when you go,
To that land of gentle breezes where the peaceful waters flow.

Spread your tiny wings and fly away,
And take the snow back with you where it came from on that day.

The one I love forever is untrue,
And if I could you know that I would fly away with you.

Yeah, if I could you know that I would fly away with you.





Snowbird
performed by:
Elvis Presley

C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\aaclick to play button.bmp
Error File Open Error


Beneath it's snowy mantle cold and clean,
The unborn grass lies waiting for its coat to turn to green.

The snowbird sings the song he always sings,
And speaks to me of flowers that will bloom again in spring.

When I was young my heart was young then, too.
And anything that it would tell me, that's the thing that I would do.

But now I feel such emptiness within,
For the thing that I want most in life's the thing that I can't win.

Spread your tiny wings and fly away,
And take the snow back with you where it came from on that day.

The one I love forever is untrue,
And if I could you know that I would fly away with you.

The breeze along the river seems to say,
That she'll only break my heart again should I decide to stay.

So, little snowbird, take me with you when you go,
To that land of gentle breezes where the peaceful waters flow.

Spread your tiny wings and fly away,
And take the snow back with you where it came from on that day.

The one I love forever is untrue,
And if I could you know that I would fly away with you.

Yeah, if I could you know that I would fly away with you.


C:\Users\PC\Documents\website\Poplar tunes\Afbeeldingen\Back button.jpg
Error File Open Error



Back to content | Back to main menu